Privacy policy

We believe your right to privacy is important and are committed to protecting it at all times. You can use our website and browse job adverts without giving us any information about yourself. But sometimes we do need information to provide services that you request. This privacy policy explains data collection and use in those situations.

What information do we collect?

When you contact us requesting further details of our services we collect contact information which will help us answer your queries. We will ask you when we need information that personally identifies you (personal information) or allows us to contact you. Personal information collected is normally limited to your name, the name of your organisation and your e-mail address/ phone number, but may include other information when needed to provide a service you request.

When you contact us in relation to a role we've advertised or ask us to keep you informed of available roles, we ask you to provide us with a copy of your CV and details of your experience, qualifications, previous employment. We use this information to help find the right role for you.

Should you ask us to represent you for a specific role we'll need to gather more details of your background in order to provide a perspective employer with the best possible picture of what you've done and what you're like.

If you contact us to fill a role for you we will need to collect contact details for yourself and your organisation along with details of the role, the work of your organisation and the structure of the team to ensure we can find the right candidates for you and keep you updated in a timely fashion.

Why do we Collect Information?

The main reason we collect information is to enable us to effectively support you through the recruitment process. For candidates, we use your personal information for these primary purposes:

  • To find roles which may be of interest to you
  • To alert you to relevant roles as they become available
  • To match your skills to roles we advertise
  • With your consent, to represent you in applying for suitable roles
  • To provide you with advice on the state of the jobs market in relation to your individual circumstances and answer questions you may have
  • To keep you updated in a timely fashion and the manner you choose
  • To avoid you needing to repeat your specific needs, criteria or background when speaking to different members of our team
  • To help us create and deliver information most relevant to you.

For clients, we use your information:

  • To keep in contact with you regarding suitable candidates
  • To represent your organisation to prospective candidates
  • To provide you with market intelligence on typical role types, salary bands, employment benefits and answer questions you may have
  • To help you formulate job descriptions and responsibilities for roles you need to fill
  • To keep you updated in a timely fashion and the manner you choose
  • To avoid you needing to repeat your requirements when speaking to different members of our team
  • To help us create and deliver a service most relevant to you

We do not carry out any automated decision making or profiling of your information.

How do we Collect Information?

We collect information through our website, when you phone, email or write to us, from online public profiles, via job boards through which applications are submitted to us. Where you ask us to we may obtain information from referees on your behalf.

Perfect Marketing People aim to help you throughout your career, creating a long term relationship and a deep understanding of your wants, needs and experience so we can best represent you. Rather than ask you to provide information individually for each role we discuss, we invite you to become part of our database allowing us to come to you proactively according to what you tell us you look for. Accordingly we would like to retain the information you give us until you tell us you've stopped looking for roles within the Marketing sector or retire, but are more than happy to remove your information at any time should you ask us to do so (see below for Your Rights in this regard).

Security of your Information

Perfect Marketing People strictly protects your personal and company information. We carefully protect your data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access/ disclosure, alteration, or destruction. We use secure data systems provided by reputable software suppliers. On occasion these suppliers may store data outside the EU. Where they do this we will ensure the supplier has been certified by a competent body as meeting similar standards to those that would apply within the EU.

Do we share your information?

The answer is NO, unless you have given us explicit permission to do so. Your personal and company information is never shared outside Perfect Marketing People without your permission, except where required to do so by law.

Where you permit us to share your information for the purpose of making recruitment introductions we will only do so in relation to specific opportunities we have communicated with you about in advance and where you have agreed to us pursuing these on your behalf. We will endeavour to ensure the information we share remains accurate to what you have told us and that the client/ candidate is aware that we are providing information only to be used in relation to that opportunity. We only work with clients who are subject to and comply with stringent data protection regulations.

Your Consent and Rights

Perfect Marketing People respects the privacy of your personal information and honours your choices for its intended use. When you get in touch with us we will ask for your consent to the collection and use of your personal information by us as outlined in this Privacy Policy. In addition to providing your consent you have the following rights:

  • to access the personal information we hold about you, let us know you wish to do this and we will provide you with a copy of the information held in our systems;
  • to transfer your information to an alternative provider, we will provide your information electronically should you wish to transfer to another recruiter;
  • to withdraw your consent, in which case we will flag this on our system and no longer contact you or use your information in connection with our services;
  • to request removal, in which case we will remove your information from our systems, retaining only an indication of your request;
  • to restrict or object to how we use your personal information, you may ask us not to contact you in relation to: roles, candidates, updates on our services; we will remind you of this option as part of every circular we send out;
  • to request correction, should any of the details we hold be inaccurate.

Should you wish to exercise any of the above rights please email us at enquiry@perfectmarketingpeople.com, there is no charge and we will handle your request within a maximum of 1 month. We will verify it is you who is making the request by asking you to confirm some of the details provided to us previously. Should you not be satisfied with our response you also have the right to lodge a complaint with our supervisor, the Information Commissioner, this can be done via ico.org.uk or 0303 123 1113, our registrant reference is Z1825038

Website Specific Privacy

Our website, www.perfectmarketingpeople.com, and blog store small bits of data on your computer known as cookies. These allow us to enhance your browsing experience by collecting information about how visitors use our site. None of this data can or will be used to identify or contact you. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors, where visitors have come to the site from and pages they visit. Most web browsers allow control of cookies through the browser settings. To find out more, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to delete them, visit aboutcookies or allaboutcookies.

We also utilise Google Analytics to collect anonymous information about who comes to our site and how they navigate through it in order to improve its navigation and relevance. You can find out how our use of Google Analytics collects and uses data in connection with your use of our site.

Where we include links to other websites we do not review the privacy practices of those sites, or guarantee the privacy of information you enter outside of www.perfectmarketingpeople.com.

Recruitment Barometer